Program

International summer school “Nanostructures for Photonics NSP-2016”

 

Download the Book of Abstracts

 

Detailed program

 

Monday June 27

Holiday Inn Hotel, St. Petersburg

 

11:00   Plenary Session within the International Congress "Lasers and Photonics"

 

Tuesday 28 June

Holiday Inn Hotel, St. Petersburg

Session on Optical Nanomaterials during the 17th International Conference «Laser Optics 2016»

 

08.45-09.00 Opening remarks from session chairs: V. G. Dubrovskii and F. Glas.

 

09:00-11:00 - Oral session SPb 1, Chair: Frank Glas

 

09.00-09.30 Invited talk i-SPb 1 

Frances Ross, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, USA: “Interface dynamics and crystal phase switching in GaAs nanowires”.

 

09.30-10.00 Invited talk i-SPb 2

Chennupati Jagadish, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia: “Semiconductor Nanostructures for Lasers and Optoelectronics Applications”.

 

10.00-10.30 Invited talk i-SPb 3

Anna Fontcuberta i Morral, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland: “Growth of organized III-V nano structures for quantum technology and energy applications”

 

10.30-10.45 Oral talk o-SPb 1

Zhenning Dong, Yamina André, Vladimir Dubrovskii, Catherine Bougerol, Guillaume Monier, Réda Ramdani, Agnès Trassoudaine, Christine Leroux, Dominique Castelluci,Evelyne Gil, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France: “Self-catalyzed growth of GaAs nanowires on silicon by HVPE”.

 

10.45-11.00 Oral talk o-SPb 2

Rodion Reznik, A. V. Osipov, E. V. Nikitina, G. E. Cirlin, St. Petersburg Academic University, St. Petersburg, Russia: “MBE growth and optical properties of GaN nanowires on SiC/Si(111) hybrid substrate”

 

11.00-11.30 - Coffee break

 

11.30-13.30 - Oral session SPb 2, Chair: Frances Ross

 

11.30-12.00 Invited talk i-SPb 4

Jean-Michel Gérard, CEA/Institut de Nanoscience et Cryogénie, Grenoble, France: “Photonic wires and trumpets: an attractive novel platform for quantum optoelectronic devices”.

 

12.00-12.30 Invited talk i-SPb 5

Ray LaPierre, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: “Recent progress on patterned Ga-assisted growth of GaAs nanowires for optoelectronic applications”.

 

12.30-13.00 Invited talk i-SPb6

Lucia Sorba, NEST Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy: “Gate-controlled plasmonics in single nanostructures”.

 

13.00-13.15 Oral talk o-SPb3

Alexander V. Uskov, I. V. Smetanin, I. E. Protsenko, J. B. Khurgin, M. Buret , A. Bouhelier, Lebedev Physical Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia: “Metal Mesoscopic Contact as a Source of Plasmons for Plasmonic Nanocircuitries”.

 

13.15-13.30 Oral talk o-SPb4

Muhammad Irfan, Jong-Hyuk Yim, Young-Dhal Jho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), South Korea: “Phase and amplitude modulations of THz waves in carbon-based derivatives”.

 

13.30-15.00 - Lunch

 

15.00-16.30 - Oral session SPb 3, Chair: Lucia Sorba

 

15.00-15.15 Oral talk o-SPb5

Zhongyuan Fu, Jian Zhou, Lijun Huang, Fujun Sun, Huiping Tian, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China: “High-sensitivity side-coupled symmetric-shaft-shape photonic crystal sensor arrays”.

 

15.15-15.30 Oral talk o-SPb6

Alexey Kucherik, A. Antipov, S. Arakelian, S. Kutrovskaya, A. Osipov, T. Vartanyan, A. Povolotckaia, A. Povolotskiy, A. Manshina, Stoletov Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia: “Laser formation of the metal-carbon islands thin films for optical application”.

 

15.30-15.45 Oral talk o-SPb7

A.A. Krylov, Stanislav G. Sazonkin, N. R. Arutyunyan, V. V. Grebenyukov, A.S. Pozharov, D.A. Dvoretskiy, A.B. Pnev, V.E. Karasik, E.D. Obraztsova, E.M. Dianov, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia: “Saturation Parameters Studies of Carbon Nanotube-Based Thin-Film Saturable Absorbers for Erbium Fiber Laser Mode-Locking”.

 

15.45-16.00 Oral talk o-SPb8

A.V. Prokofiev, A.V. Varlamov, Petr M. Arguzov, I.V. Pleshakov, E.E. Bibik, S.I. Stepanov, A.V. Shamray, St. Petersburg Polytechnical University, Russia: “Ferrofluid as promising magnetically controlled material for optofluidics and microstrutured fiber-based sensing”.

 

16.00-16.15 Oral talk o-SPb9

Mariia O. Anurova, C.V. Ermolaeva, O.B. Petrova, A.V. Khomyakov, A.A. Akkuzina, R.I. Avetisov, I.Ch. Avetissov, D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Moscow, Russia: “Novel hybrid materials based on various oxyquinoline organic phosphour complexes and oxyfluoride glass”.

 

16.15-16.30 Oral talk o-SPb10

Elina K. Nepomniashchaia, A. V. Prokofiev, E.T. Aksenov, I.V. Pleshakov, E.E. Bibik, E.N. Velichko, Yu.I. Kuzmin, St. Petersburg Polytechnical University, Russia: “Laser correlation spectroscopy and nonlinear magnetooptic response of structures formed by nanoparticles in magnetic fluid”. 

 

16.30-18.30 – Poster session SPb, with coffee served 17.00-17.30

 

18.30-20.30: Transfer from St. Petersburg to New Peterhof Hotel, check-in

20.30-23.30 – Registration and Welcome party (Hotel New Peterhof)

 

Wednesday 29 June

New Peterhof Hotel, Peterhof

 

08.45-09.00:Opening remarks (Vladimir Dubrovskii and Frank Glas)

09.00-10.30 - Oral Session Wed 1, “Fundamental aspects of nanostructures and photonics”, Chair: Vladimir G. Dubrovskii

09.00-09.30 Invited talk i-Wed1

Eli Yablonovitch, UC Berkeley, USA: "Optical Antennas; Spontaneous Emission Faster Than Stimulated Emission".

 

09.30-10.00 Invited talk i-Wed2

Frank Glas, CNRS LPN, Marcoussis, France: “Nucleation statistics in nanowires from single nano-objects to ensemble length distributions”.

 

09.30-10.00 Invited talk i-Wed3

Peter Kratzer, University of Duisburg, Germany: “Nanostructured semiconductors for thermoelectric applications: a theoretical perspective”.

 

10.30-11.00 - Coffee break

 

11.00-13.00 - Oral Session Wed 2, “Growth of nanostructures”, Chair:  Maria Tchernycheva

 

11.00-11.30 Invited talk i-Wed4

Dan Ritter, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa: “InP based nanoflags and core-shell nanowires”. 

 

11.30-12.00 Invited talk i-Wed5

Evelyne Gil, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France: “Growth of high aspect ratio semiconductor (nano)structures: back to basics of crystallogenesis”.

 

12.00-12.30 Invited talk i-Wed6

Jonas Johansson, Lund University, Sweden: “Thermodynamics of VLS growth”.

 

12.30-13.00 Invited talk i-Wed7

Andrey Osipov,  Institute of Mechanical Engineering RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia: “Nanostructured silicon carbide on silicon: a new material for pho-tonics and optoelectronics”.

 

13.00-14.30 – Lunch

 

14.30-17.30 – Excursion “Peterhof Grand Palace and Lower Park”, refreshments after

 

17.30-19.30 - Oral Session Wed 3, “Widegap nanostructures”, Chair: Eli Yablonovitch

 

17.30-18.00 Invited talk i-Wed8

Raphaël Butté, Institute of Condensed Matter Physics (ICMP), Lausanne, Switzerland: “III-nitride based photonic crystals: recent achievements and prospects”.

 

18.00-18.30 Invited talk i-Wed9

Bruno Gayral, CEA/Institut de Nanoscience et Cryogénie, Grenoble, France: “Optical properties of III-nitride nanowires: early expectations, current knowledge”.

 

18.30-19.00 Invited talk i-Wed10

Maria Tchernycheva, University Paris Sud, France: “Nitride nanowires for light emission : from single wire properties to flexible LEDs”.

 

19.00-19.30 Invited talk i-Wed11

Sergey Ivanov, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia: “AlGaN nanoheterostructures for mid-UV photonics”.

 

 

Thursday 30 June

New Peterhof Hotel, Peterhof

 

09.00-11.00 - Oral Session Tue 1, “Characterization of nanostructures”, Chair: Ray LaPierre

 

09.00-09.30 Invited talk i-Thu1

Frances Ross, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, USA: “In situ microscopy for growing nanostructures and measuring structure/property relationships”.

 

09.30-10.00 Invited talk i-Thu2

Federico Panciera, University of Cambridge, UK: “Strategies for building nanostructures in nanowires”.

 

10.00-10.30 Invited talk i-Thu3

Bruno Grandidier, IEMN Lille, France: “III-V core-shell nanowires with defective shells: what's for?”.

 

10.30-11.00 Invited talk i-Thu4

Valery Zwiller, KTH Stockholm, Sweden: Title to be announced later.  

 

11.00-11.30 - Coffee break

 

11.30-13.30 - Oral Session Thu 2, “Nanostructures for optoelectronic devices”, Chair: Valery Zwiller

 

11.30-12.00 Invited talk i-Thu5

Chennupati Jagadish, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia: “Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronics and Energy Applications”.

 

12.00-12.30 Invited talk i-Thu6

Jean-Michel Gérard, CEA/Institut de Nanoscience et Cryogénie, Grenoble, France:

“Photonic wires and trumpets: an attractive novel platform for quantum optoelectronic devices”.

 

12.30-13.00 Invited talk i-Thu7

Ray LaPierre, McMaster University, Canada: “Growth of III-V nanowires for infrared sensors”. 

 

13.00-13.30 Invited talk i-Thu8

Zenan Tang, Xiaomin Chen, DUT, Dalian, China: “Gas sensors based on nanomaterials and VLSI technology”

 

13.30-15.00 – Lunch

 

15.00-17.00 Oral session Thu 3, “Nanomaterials for terahertz applications”, Chair: Dagou Zeze

 

15.00-15.30 Invited talk i-Thu9

Yanko Todorov, University Paris Diderot, France: “Metamaterials for THz detection”.

 

15.30-16.00 Invited talk i-Thu10

Andrew Gallant, Durham University, UK:  “Nanostructured materials for terahertz systems”.

 

16.00-16.30 Invited talk i-Thu11

Mikhail Portnoi, University of Exeter, United Kingdom: “Carbon-based nanostructures for THz applications”.

 

16.30-17.00 Invited talk i-Thu12

Petr Kuzel, Institute of Physics CAS, Prague, Czech Republic: Title to be announced later

 

17.00-17.30 - Coffee break

 

17.30-18.30 Poster presentations THU (3 min each), Chair: Frances Ross

 

18.30-20.30 Poster session THU (with refreshments)

 

Friday 01 July

New Peterhof Hotel, Peterhof

 

08.30-10.30 - Oral Session Fri 1, “Nanostructure science and technology-I”, Chair: Andrew Gallant

 

09.00-09.30 Invited talk i-Fri1

Ivan Maximov, Lund University, Sweden: “Nanoimprint lithography as enabler of large-scale fabrication of nanostructures for photonics”.

 

09.30-10.00 Invited talk i-Fri2

Dagou Zeze, Durham University, UK: “Integration of GaAs nanowires in capacitive pressure sensing”.

 

10.00-10.30 Invited talk i-Fri3

Yamina Andre, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France: “HVPE of III-Nitride nanostructures and nanowires towards optoelectronic devices”.

 

10.30-11.00 - Coffee break

 

11.00 – 12.30 Oral session Fri 2, “Semiconductor nanowires”, Chair: Jonas Johansson

 

11.00-11.30 Invited talk i-Fri4

Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo, Japan: “Advances in nanowire-based quantum dots for nanolasers and single photon emitters”.

 

11.30-12.00 Invited talk i-Fri5

Vladimir G. Dubrovskii, Ioffe Institute RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia: “Strategies for narrowing the size distributions of III-V nanowires”.

 

12.00-12.30 Invited talk i-Fri6

George Cirlin, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia: “Quantum dot inside nanowire: GaAs in AlGaAs case”  

 

12.30-13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-17.30 Bus trip to Kronstadt and Lomonosov

 

17.30-18.30 Poster presentations FRI (3 min each), Chair: Yasuhiko Arakawa

 

18.30-20.30 Poster session FRI (with refreshments)

 

21.00-24.00 Conference dinner and poster award ceremony

 

Saturday 02 July

New Peterhof Hotel, Peterhof

 

09.00-11.00 Hotel check-out and free time

 

11.00 – 13.00 Oral session Sat “Nanostructure science and technology-II”, Chair: Evelyne Gil

 

11.00-11.30 Invited talk i-Sat1

Xiaomin Chen, DUT, Dalian, China: “Optical characteristics of oxide nanowire”.

 

11.30-12.00 Invited talk i-Sat2

Nickolay Sibirev, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia: “Independence of nanowire length distribution on the initial growth conditions”.

 

12.00-12.30 Invited talk i-Sat3

Hui Huang, DUT, Dalian, China: “A compact photometer based on metal-waveguide-capillary: application to detecting glucose of nanomolar concentration”

 

12.30-13.00 Invited talk i-Sat4

Stewart Clark, Durham University, UK: “Density functional theory calculations on layered materials” 

 

13.00-13.30 Closing remarks

 

13.30-15.00 Lunch 

 

List of poster presentations

 

Poster session SPb, Tuesday 28 June, 16.30-18.30

 Holiday Inn Hotel, St. Petersburg

 

Poster SPb1

Yuan Jiang, Shu Xu, Engineering University of CAPF, Xian, China: “Precision uv vacuum spectral reflectivity test system”.

Poster SPb2

O.N. Kozina, L.A. Melnikov, A.S. Zotkina, I.S. Nefedov, Kotelnikov Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics RAS, Saratov Branch, Yuri Gagarin State Technical University, Russia, Aalto University, Finland: “THz-wave gain in asymmetric graphene-SiC hyperbolic metamaterial”.

Poster SPb3

S. Kutrovskaya,  A. Antipov, S. Arakelian, A. Kucherik , A. Osipov, T. Vartanyan, A. Istratov, and T. Itina,  Stoletov Vladimir State University, National Research University ITMO, Russia, Hubert Curien Laboratory, France: “Laser-assisted deposition of the bimetal thin films with pre-difined optical and electrical properties”.

Poster SPb4

G.S. Evtushenko, V.V. Lisenkov, V.V. Osipov, V.V. Platonov, A.V. Podkin, A.V. Spirina, E.V. Tikhonov, M.V. Trigub, K.V. Fedorov, Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, V.E. Zuev Institute of Atmospheric Optics SB RAS,  National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia: “Search of optimal conditions of Nd:Y2O3 nanopowder synthesis by using a powerful fiber ytterbium laser”.

Poster SPb5 

A. S. Kuraptsev, I. M. Sokolov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia: “The influence of the dipole-dipole interaction on the radiative properties of point-like impurity centers in Fabry-Perot microcavity”.

Poster SPb6

V.V. Rumyantsev, S.A. Fedorov, A.A. Galkin Institute for Physics and Engineering, Ukraine,  Mediterranean Institute of Fundamental Physics, Italy: “Light-Matter Coupling in Nonideal Array of Coupled Microresonators with Quantum Dots”.

Poster SPb7

Jianguo Wang, Meiping Zhu, and Jianda Shao, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics CAS, China: “Temperature dependent optical properties of the titanium nitride broadband perfect absorber”. 

Poster SPb8

E.V. Blagov, A.Yu. Gerasimenko, A.A. Dudin, L.P. Ichkitidze, E.P. Kitsyuk, A.P. Orlov, А.А. Pavlov, A.A. Polokhin, Yu.P. Shaman, National Research University of Electronic Technology, Institute of Nanotechnology of Microelectronics RAS,  Kotelnikov Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics RAS, Scientific-Manufacturing Complex "Technological Centre”, Russia: “Matrix photoreceiver based on carbon nanotubes for control laser radiation”.

Poster SPb9

A.A. Polohin, L.P. Ichkitidze, A.A. Pavlov, Yu.P. Shaman, A.Yu. GerasimenkoNational Research University of Electronic Technology, Institute of Nanotechnology of Microelectronics RAS, Scientific-Manufacturing Complex "Technological Centre”, Russia: “IR and Raman Spectroscopy of Biocomposite with Carbone Nanotubes”.

Poster SPb10

D.I. Gordeychuk, M.S. Panov, I.I. Tumkin, A.G. Kuzmin, V.A. Kochemirovsky, I.A. Balova, St. Petersburg State University, Institute for Analytical Instrumentation RAS, Russia: “The copper nanostructures produced by in situ laser synthesis reveal catalytic activity”.

Poster SPb11

A.A. Mikhaylina, A.V. Prikhodko, O.I. Konkov, N.N.Rozhkova, Institute of Geology Karelian Research Centre RAS, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute RAS, Russia: “The nanostructured membrane investigation by optical methods”. 

Poster SPb12

K.K. Pukhov, General Physics Institute RAS, Russia: “The electric-dipole transitions in an emitter”.

Poster SPb13

S.A. Pidenko, S.D. Bondarenko, A.A.Chibrova, A.A. Shuvalov, N.A. Burmistrova, Y.S. Skibina, I.Y. Goryacheva, Saratov State University, SPC Nanostructured Glass Technology Ltd, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: “Quantum Dots Luminescence in the Photonic Cristal Fibers Modified with Polymer Layers”.

Poster SPb14

D. M. Krichevsky, A. V. Zasedatelev, A. Yu. Tolbin, T. V. Dubinina, V. I. Krasovskii, A. B. Karpo, National Research Nuclear University «MEPhI», M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Institute of Physiologically Active Compounds RAS, Russia: “NO2 gas sensor based on Au-tZnPc-OH Langmuir-Blodgett thin film”.

Poster SPb15

T.S. Sevostjanova, E.V. Zhukova, A.V. Khomyakov, O.B. Petrova, Dmitry Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Russia: “Eu3+-doped transparent lead fluoroborate glass-ceramics”.  

Poster SPb16

I.V. Stepanova, A.V. Khomyakov, Dmitry Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Russia: “Yb3+-doped glasses and glass ceramics based on Bi2O3 and GeO2 in different proportions”.

Poster SPb17

A.A. Akkuzina, A.V. Khomyakov, R.I. Avetisov, I.Ch. Avetissov, D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Russia: “Synthesis condition influence on stability of metal-organic phosphor based on 8-hydroxyquinoline”.

Poster SPb18

M.N. Mayakova, E.O. Solovyeva, R.G. Vahrenev, S.V. Kuznetsov, D.V. Pominova, A.V. Ryabova, V.V. Voronov, P.P. Fedorov, Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia: “Synthesis and study of efficient up-conversion luminophores based M1-x-yYbxEryF2+x+y (M=Ca, Ba) for biomedical applications”. 

Poster SPb19

N.V. Mitetelo, A.I. Maydykovskiy, S.E. Svyakhovskiy, A.A. Tepanov, A.D. Gartman, T.V. Murzina, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia: “New type of nanocomposite material for SERS”.

Poster SPb20

A. Osipov, A. Kucherik, S. Kutrovskaya, A. Evlyukhin, B. Chichkov, Stoletov Vladimir State University, Russia, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany: “The obtaining and deposition of silicon nanoparticles: size control, luminescence in visible spectra”.

Poster SPb21

A.A. Starovoytov, V.I. Belotitskii, Yu.A. Kumzerov, A.A. Sysoeva, National Research University ITMO, Ioffe Physical Technical Inst. RAS, Russia: “Optical Properties of Cyanine dyes in the Nanoporous Chrysotile Asbestos”.

Poster SPb22

O.S. Dymshits, A.A. Zhilin, I.P. Alekseeva, M.Ya. Tsenter, A.M. Malyarevich, K.V. Yumashev, V.V. Vitkin, P.A. Loiko, N.A. Skoptsov, K.V. Bogdanov, I.V. Glazunov, NITIOM Vavilov State Optical Institute, Russia, Belarusian National Technical University, Belarus, National Research University ITMO, Russia: “Novel Transparent Glass-Ceramics Based on Co:Li(Al,Ga)5O8 Nanocrystals for Passive Q-Switching of Er Lasers”. 

Poster SPb23

P.A. Petrov, A.S. Pazgalev, T.A. Vartanyan, National Research University ITMO, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute RAS, Russia: “Photodesorbtion of Rb atoms from glass and sapphire surfaces”.

Poster SPb24

E.V. Vilejshikova, P.A. Loiko, O.S. Dymshits, A.A. Zhilin, I.P. Alekseeva, M.Ya. Tsenter, and K.V. Yumashev,  Belarusian National Technical University, Belarus, NITIOM Vavilov State Optical Institute, Russia: “Glass-Ceramics with Yb,Tm:YNbO4 Nanocrystals: Novel NIR-to-NIR Upconversion Phosphor”.

 

 

Poster session Thu, Thursday 30 June, 17.30-20.30 (with 3 min oral presentations)

New Peterhof Hotel

 

Poster Thu1

A. Aldana, B. Horrocks, A. Houlton, Newcastle University: “DNA-Based Semiconductor Nanowires”.

Poster Thu2

Y. Berdnikov,  N.V. Sibirev, V.G. Dubrovskii, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia:  “Modelling the irreversible growth of nanostructures”.

Poster Thu3

A. Chandramohan, G. Cirlin, B. Mendis, M. Petty, A. Gallant and D. Zeze, Durham University, UK: “Capacitive pressure sensor with GaAs nanowire-PMMA dielectric layer”.

Poster Thu4

T. Cremel, W. Lee, M. Jeannin, E. Bellet-Amalric, G. Nogues, K. Kyhm, and K. Kheng, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France, CEA, INAC-SP2M, Grenoble, France: “Temperature dependent optical properties of single core-shell CdSe/ZnSe nanowire quantum dots grown along (111)B”.

Poster Thu5

A. Díaz Alvarez, G. Tütüncüoglu, T. Xu, M. Berthe, J.-P. Nys, S. Plissárd, A. Fontcutberta-i-Morrál, J.-F. Lámpin, B. Grándidier, IEMN Lille, France: “Terahertz emission from low-temperature grown GaAs nanowires”.

Poster Thu6

Grecenkov Jurij, V.G. Dubrovskii, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia: “Chemical potential influence on the growth rate of an Au-catalysed In-Ga-As nanowire”.

Poster Thu7

N. Guan, X. Dai, A. Messanvi, H. Zhang, J. Yan, F. Julien, C. Durand, J. Eymery and M. Tchernycheva, IEF - University Paris-Sud, France: “Flexible white light emitting diodes based on nitride nanowires and nanophosphors”.

Poster Thu8

A. Koryakin, N. V. Sibirev, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia: “Influence of As flux on heterostructure formation in AlxGa1-xAs nanowires obtained via vapor-liquid-solid growth “.

Poster Thu9

E. Leshchenko, V. G. Dubrovskii, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: “Narrowing of diameter distribution during growth of Ga-catalyzed GaAs nanowires”.

Poster Thu10

V. Neplokh, A. Ali, F. H. Julien, M. Foldyna, I. Mukhin, G. Cirlin, J.-C. Harmand, N. Gogneau, M. Tchernycheva, IEF - University Paris-Saclay, France:  “Electron beam induced current microscopy investigation of GaN nanowire arrays grown on Si substrates”.

Poster Thu11

V. Piazza, A. Babichev, N. Guan, M. Morassi, V. Neplokh, P. Quach, F. Bayle, L. Largeau, F.H. Julien, J.-C. Harmand, N. Gogneau, M. Tchernycheva, IEF - University Paris-Sud, France: “Investigation of GaN Nanowires containing AlN/GaN Multiple Quantum Discs”.

Poster Thu12

G. Priante, F. Glas, G. Patriarche, K. Pantzas, F. Oehler and J.-C. Harmand, LPN-CNRS, Marcoussis, France: “Formation of (Al,Ga)As axial heterostructures  in self-catalyzed nanowires”.

Poster Thu13

R.R.Reznik, K.P. Kotlyar, I.V. Ilkiv, S.A. Kukushkin, A.V. Osipov, I.P. Soshnikov, E.V. Nikitina, G.E. Cirlin, St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia, ITMO University, Russia: “MBE growth and optical properties of GaN nanowires on SiC/Si(111) hybrid substrate”.

Poster Thu14

S.A. Kukushkin, A.V. Osipov, R.S. Telyatnik, Institute of Mechanical Engineering RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia: “SiC nanofilm on Si obtained by atoms substitution as a substrate for III-Nitride optoelectronics”.

Poster Thu15

J. Vukajlović Pleština, W. Kim, F. Matteini G. Tütüncüoglu, H. A. Potts and A. Fontcuberta i Morral, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland: “Study of initial stages of ordered GaAs NW growth in views of optimizing the yields”.

Poster Thu16

V. Zannier, D. Ercolani, U. P. Gomes, J. David, M. Gemmi and L. Sorba, NEST Scuola Normale Superiore and Istituto Nanoscienze - CNR, Pisa, Italy: ”Tuning the growth of GaAs/InAs heterostructured nanowires by catalyst composition”.

Poster Thu17

D. Ercolani, U. P. Gomes, V. Zannier, J. David, M. Gemmi and L. Sorba,  NEST Scuola Normale Superiore and Istituto Nanoscienze - CNR, Pisa, Italy: “Nucleation and growth mechanism of self-catalyzed InAs nanowires on silicon”

Poster Thu18

G. Tütüncüoglu, M. Friedl, M. de la Mata, D. Deiana, H. Potts, F. Matteini, J.-B. Leran, J. Arbiol, A. Fontcuberta i Morral,  EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland: “Optical Characterization of MBE-Grown GaAs Nanomembranes and Related Heterostructures”.

Poster Thu19

L.Tian, L. di Mario, V. Zannier, D. Catone, S. Colonna, P. O’Keeffe, N. Zema, S. Rubini and F. Martelli,  IMM-CNR Rome, Italy: "Ultra-fast carrier dynamics and optical properties of ZnSe nanowires grown on ITO-coated glass by molecular beam epitaxy".

Poster Thu20

S. Skiadopoulou, F. Borodavka, C. Kadlec, F. Kadlec, X. Bai, B. Dkhil, M. Retuerto, Zh. Deng, M. Greenblatt and S. Kamba, Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic: ”Dynamic magnetoelectric coupling for THz devices”.

 

Poster session Fri, Friday 01 July, 17.30-20.30 (with 3 min oral presentations)

New Peterhof Hotel

 

Poster Fri1

S. Chervinskii, I. Reduto, A. Kamenskii, A. A. Lipovskii, University of Eastern Finland, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia: “Silver nanoisland films: self-assembly and patterning”.

Poster Fri2

T. P. Collier, V. A. Saroka and M. E. Portnoi, University of Exeter, UK, EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Metamaterials (XM2),UK: “Local Gate Tuning of Quantum Rings”.

Poster Fri3

A. R. Gubaydullin, V. A. Mazlin, K. A. Ivanov, M. A. Kaliteevski, C. Balocco, St Petersburg Academic University, Russia, ITMO University, Russia:         “Angular and positional dependence of Purcell effect for layered metal-dielectric structures”.

Poster Fri4

M. Hajji, D. Zeze, C. Balocco and A. J. Gallant, Durham University, UK: “Artificial Dielectric Based Antireflection layer for Terahertz Applications”.

Poster Fri5

P. Karlsen, M. E. Portnoi and E. Hendry, University of Exeter, UK: “Characterization of 1D Nanostructures using Optical Pump – Terahertz Probe Time-Domain Spectroscopy”.

Poster Fri6

A. K. Klein, D. Zeze, C. Balocco, A. J. Gallant, Durham University, UK: “Quality Factor Comparison of Terahertz Cavities Formed by Photonic Crystal Slabs”.

Poster Fri7

I. Nevinskas, R. Butkutė, S. Stanionyte, A. Bičiūnas, A. Geižutis and A. Krotkus, Centre for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania: “Intense THz pulse emission from InAs-based epitaxial structures grown on InP substrates”.

Poster Fri8

D. Palaferri, Y. Todorov, C. Sirtori, Université Paris Diderot, France: “Antenna-coupled microcavity quantum infrared detectors”.

Poster Fri9

V. Pushkarev, H. Němec, S. Gutsch, D. Hiller, J. Laube, M. Zacharias,

T. Ostatnický and P. Kužel, Institute of Physics ASCR, Prague , Czech Republic: “Terahertz photoconductivity in silicon nanoparticles networks”.

Poster Fri10

A. Razumnaya, Yu. Yuzyuk, A. Mikheykin, I. Lukyanchuk, V. Mukhortov, University of Picardy Jules Verne, Amiens, France: “Ferroelectric epitaxial thin films for optoelectronics”.

Poster Fri11

V. A. Saroka, R. Hartmann and M. E. Portnoi, University of Exeter, UK: “Terahertz Transitions in Narrow-Gap Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Nanoribbons”.

Poster Fri12

V. Shahnazaryan, S. Morina, S. Tarasenko, I. Shelykh, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland: “Spin currents of exciton polaritons in microcavities with (110)-oriented quantum wells”.

Poster Fri13

M. Timofeeva, A. Bouravleuv, G. Cirlin, M. Reig Escale, A. Sergeev,  R. Grange, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland, ITMO University, Russia: Second-harmonic generation for crystal structure characterization along GaAs nanowires”.

Poster Fri14

H. Virtanen, J. Viheriälä, A. T. Aho, V.-M. Korpijärvi, M. Koskinen, M. Dumitrescu, M. Guina, Tampere University of Technology, Finland: “1180 nm GaInNAs quantum well based high power DBR laser diodes”.

Poster Fri15

S. Kondovych, I. Lukyanchuk, University of Picardy Jules Verne, Amiens, France “Modeling of topological nanostructures in ferroelectrics for THz radiation applications”

Poster Fri16

L. Tian, L. di Mario, V. Zannier, D. Catone, S. Colonna, P. O’Keeffe, IMM-CNR Rome, Italy: “Ultrafast optical response in Au and Ag nanoparticles formed on silica nanowires arrays”.